2019 Scholarship Recipients

We’re proud to share the 2019 Community Foundation Scholarship Recipients. These scholarships are possible each year thanks to the generosity of donors who have established funds to benefit talented young people in our community. Congratulations Class of 2019 graduates!

 

AFSCME (American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees) Local 612 Scholarship

Jacob Powell, Graduate of Lutheran School Association, Attending Richland Community College

 

Lynn Augustine Memorial Scholarship

Faith Bibby, Graduate of Eisenhower High School, Attending Anderson University

Jarius Ingram, Graduate of Warrensburg Latham High School, Attending Millikin University

Kylie Nichols, Graduate of Mt. Zion High School, Attending University of Missouri

Yi Sun, Graduate of Mt. Zion High School, Attending University of Illinois

Rylee Vought, Graduate of Sangamon Valley High School, Attending Millikin University

 

SuEllen Brauer Scholarship

Jose Medina, Graduate of Eisenhower High School, Attending Northwestern University

 

Carl & Kathryn Brink Scholarship

Brandon Emery, Graduate of Eisenhower High School, Attending Millikin University

 

Lois M. Chervinko Memorial Scholarship

Bryce Shumaker, Graduate of Mt. Zion High School, Attending Millikin University

 

Decatur Foundry Scholarship

Makayla Moran, Graduate of Sangamon Valley High School, Attending Illinois State University

 

Decatur High School Class of 1927 Memorial Scholarship

Arianna Fonville, Graduate of Eisenhower High School, Attending Bradley University

Joel Cothern, Graduate of MacArthur High School, Attending Richland Community College

Hannah Stoneburg, Graduate of St. Teresa High School, Attending Millikin University

 

Golden K Kiwanis Club of Decatur Scholarship

Jacob Beavers, Graduate of Mt. Zion High School, Attending University of Missouri

Reese Bobbitt, Graduate of Maroa Forsyth High School, Attending University of Iowa

Reilly Fitzpatrick, Graduate of Maroa Forsyth High School, Attending Purdue University

Lauryn Pugh, Graduate of St. Teresa High School, Attending University of Notre Dame

Kathryn Reeser, Graduate of Maroa Forsyth High School, Attending Purdue University

 

Roberta K. Gorden Scholarship

Alyssa Spencer, Graduate of Maroa Forsyth High School, Attending Southeast Missouri State University

 

Walter and Inabell Kirby Memorial Scholarship

Brusha Ibrahim, Graduate of MacArthur High School, Attending Millikin University

Elias Klaman, Graduate of Eisenhower High School, Attending Millikin University

 

Leading the Way Scholarship

Noelle Dejaynes, Graduate of St. Teresa High School, Attending DePaul University

Markesha Jackson, Graduate of Eisenhower High School, Attending Knox College

Kyyawna Johnson, Graduate of MacArthur High School, Currently Undecided

 

MacArthur High School Class of 2010

Sydney Griggs, Graduate of MacArthur High School, Attending Millikin University

 

MacArthur Lady Generals Award

Mariah Shores, Graduate of MacArthur High School, Attending University of Illinois

 

Zannie Rawls, Jr. Football Scholarship

Derrick Taylor, Graduate of MacArthur High School, Attending Robert Morris University

 

Ray Rients Memorial Scholarship

Madigan Carroll, Graduate of Macarthur High School, Attending University of Illinois

Mariah Shores, Graduate of MacArthur High School, Attending University of Illinois

 

Michael E. Shampine Memorial Scholarship

Riley Drake, Graduate of Mt. Zion High School, Attending Lincoln Christian College

Markesha Jackson, Graduate of Eisenhower High School, Attending Knox College

Taylor Page, Graduate of Sangamon Valley High School, Attending Millikin University

Sara Williams, Graduate of Argenta Oreana High School, Attending Southern Illinois University

 

The Susan and Lloyd Swanson Memorial Scholarship

Jillian Hubbard, Graduate of Maroa Forsyth High School, Currently Undecided

Claire Peters, Graduate of St. Teresa High School, Attending Southern Illinois University

 

James W. Thomas Education Scholarship

Hannah Reeves, Graduate of MacArthur High School, Attending Illinois State University

 

The Charles William Turner Award

Charles Blackburn, Graduate of St. Teresa High School, Attending University of Illinois

 

Robert G. Turner Memorial Scholarship

Rylie Danner, Graduate of St. Teresa High School, Currently Undecided

 

Robin Vogel Memorial Scholarship

Reese Bobbitt, Graduate of Maroa Forsyth High School, Attending University of Iowa

 

Robert and Joy Witt Scholarship

Layne Davis, Graduate of Eisenhower High School, Attending Illinois State University

 

David Petrowsky Soccer Scholarship (YMCA)

Lauryn Pugh, Graduate of St. Teresa High School, Attending University of Notre Dame